Marching Band Results




WCBAND2013.jpg


2013 - Two Worlds

September 14th - King Turkey Day Parade (Worthington, MN)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 2A
  • Outstanding Winds
  • Outstanding Colorguard
  • Outstanding Drumline
  • Outstanding Drum Majors
  • People's Choice

September 27th - Menno Band Day (Menno, SD)
  • 2nd Place Parade Class A
  • Outstanding Drumline

September 28th - Tri-State Band Festival (Luverne, MN)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 2A
  • 3rd Place Field Class 2A

September 28th - Big Sioux Review (Brandon, SD)
  • 2nd Place Field Class 1A
  • Outstanding Colorguard

October 5th - Festival of Bands (Sioux Falls, SD)
  • 3rd Place Parade Class 2A
  • Superior Rating Field Class 2A
  • People's Choice

October 12th - Dutchmen Field Championships (Orange City, IA)
  • 5th Place Class 2A


WC Band 2012
2012 Marching Band




















2012 - Miami Nights

September 15 - King Turkey Day Parade (Worthington, MN)
  • 2nd Place Parade Class 2A
  • Outstanding Colorguard
  • People's Choice Award

September 29 - Tri-State Band Festival (Luverne, MN)
  • 2nd Place Parade Class 2A
  • 3rd Place Field Class 2A

September 29 - Big Sioux Review (Brandon, SD)
  • 3rd Place Field Class A
  • Outstanding Colorguard

October 5 - Lake Area Marching Festival (Chester, SD)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 3A

October 6 - Festival of Bands (Sioux Falls, SD)
  • 3rd Place Parade Class 2A
  • 6th Place Field Class 2A

October 13 - Quad-State Marching Competition (Vermillion, SD)
  • 5th Place Field Class 2A

October 13 - Dutchmen Field Championships (Orange City, IA)
  • 6th Place Field Class 2A

WC_Band_2011.jpg
2011 Marching Band






















2011 - From the Earth to the Moon

September 17 - King Turkey Days Parade (Worthington, MN)
  • 1st Place Parade Open Class
  • Outstanding Colorguard
  • Outstanding Drumline

September 24 - Tri-State Band Festival (Luverne, MN)
  • 3rd Place Parade Class 2A
  • 3rd Place Field Class 2A

September 24 - Big Sioux Review (Brandon, SD)
  • 2nd Place Field Class A
  • Outstanding Percussion

October 1 - Festival of Bands (Sioux Falls, SD)
  • 4th Place Parade Class 2A
  • 7th Place Field Class 2A

October 8 - River City Band Festival (Chamberlain, SD)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 4A
  • Outstanding Drum Majors - Parade (All Classes)
  • 1st Place Field Class 4A
  • Outstanding Colorguard - Field (All Classes)

photo.jpg
2010 Marching Band

























2010 - InTents!

September 18 - King Turkey Days Parade (Worthington, MN)
  • 1st Place Parade Open Class
  • People's Choice Award

September 25 - Tri-State Band Festival (Luverne, MN)
  • 2nd Place Parade Class 2A
  • 3rd Place Field Class 2A

September 25 - Big Sioux Review (Brandon, SD)
  • 4th Place Field Class A

October 2 - Festival of Bands (Sioux Falls, SD)
Photos from Festival of Bands
  • 3rd Place Parade Class 2A
  • 7th Place Field Class 2A

October 9 - River City Band Festival (Chamberlain, SD)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 3A
  • Outstanding Drum Majors - Parade (All Classes)
  • 1st Place Field Class 3A
  • People's Choice

2009 - Espionage

September 19 - King Turkey Day Parade (Worthington, MN)
  • Outstanding Band
  • Outstanding Colorguard
  • People's Choice Award

September 26 - Big Sioux Review (Brandon, SD)
  • 1st Place Class A
  • Outstanding Winds
  • Outstanding Percussion
  • Outstanding Colorguard
  • Outstanding Drum Majors

October 10 - River City Band Festival (Chamberlain, SD)
  • 1st Place Parade Class 3A
  • 1st Place Field Class 3A
  • Outstanding Percussion - Field (All Classes)
  • Outstanding Drum Majors - Field (All classes)
  • People's Choice

October 17 - Quad State Marching Competition (Vermillion, SD)
  • 4th Place Class 2A
  • Outstanding Drum Majors

Photos from Quad-State: http://www.jolesch.com/eventHomepage.aspx?EventID=6318